Add your comments
Your name as you'd like it displayed Your email (not displayed) submit
You're not signed in. LOG IN or CREATE AN ACCOUNT

ULTRA FESTIVAL SCHEDULE


2-4 June 2017

Radford Mill Farm, Mill Lane, Radford BS39 7PU - map

www.ultraevolution.com

Friday 2nd June

13:00

Campsite Opens

16:00

Registration

Dig out your race medals and t-shirts and wear them with pride! The more obscure the better!

18:00

Welcome & introduction

Andy Nuttall, Editor, ULTRA Magazine

18:30

Fun run – might involve a canal and a bog. Watch this space.

TBC

ULTRA FKT

20:00

Running the South West Coast Path

Damian Hall – FKT 630-mile South West Coast Path

20:30

Film - Salt and Dirt: The Story of an Attempt on the South West Coast Path Fastest Known Time

20:45

Break

21:00

Ultra Quiz

James Adams – author, finisher of Vol State 500km unaided race, Spartathlon


Saturday 3rd June

07:00

Fun run

09:00

Body Weight Strength and Conditioning for Runners

· Sports specific movement, the kinetic chain, join stability and functional core.

· Practical - Bring a mat or towel

Stuart Levett - Guinness World Record holder - Fastest Continuous Mixed Relay Run JOGLE

10:00

Break

PUSH YOUR LIMITS

11:00

Presentation

Anna-Marie Watson - 2nd overall female, Marathon des Sables 2015

11:30

World trail championships

· Racing ultras

· Representing GB - trail champs 2016 and 100km champs 2014

Jo Meek - 7th female World Trail Championships, Peneda Geres, Portugal Oct 2016

12:00

Q&A with speakers

12:30

Break

GO LONG

14:00

The history of the GUCR

Dick Kearn - Former ultra runner and long-term Grand Union Canal Race organiser

14:30

Sometimes it's faster to walk than run

· Finishing top 1/3rd without running a step

· Why walk rather than run

· Techniques to walk faster & improve race times

· Practical

Richard McChesney - Fastest person to circumnavigate London's M25 motorway on foot

15:15

Q&A with speakers

15:45

Break

PREPARE YOURSELF

16:45

Multi Stage Races: Snakes, Tips, and Hospital Trips!

Richard Weremiuk - Multi-day, and desert-ultra veteran, and Race Director at Beyond Marathon & Race Drone

17:15

Resilience Needed to Cover Really Long Distances

· Physical Resilience

· Metabolic Resilience

· Sleep-Wake Cycle Resilience

· Psychological Resilience

Javed Bhatti - The first Pennine Way double in winter

18:00

Q&A with speakers

18:30

Break

BE INSPIRED

19:30

Spine / Ireland Crossing

Eoin Keith

20:00

From city professional to double MDS champion, athlete & entrepreneur.

It’s been a bumpy road which has required hard work, faith and risk taking. Elisabet talks about how she changed her life and career and how taking difficult decisions, embracing change, and pushing mental barriers have been - and continue to be - key factors to achieving her goals

Elisabet Barnes - 2 x MDS winner, current ladies' champion and finished 11th overall this year

20:30

Q&A with speakers

21:00

Live Music

TBC


Sunday 4th June


07:00

Fun run

09:00

Assisted Stretching for Post Run Recovery

· Developmental and maintenance stretching and contract/relax stretches

· Practical – Bring a mat or towel

Stuart Levett - Guinness World Record holder - Fastest Continuous Mixed Relay Run JOGLE

10:00

Break

GET GOING

11:00

5 days in the life of an ultra runner

· An upsetting Friday night of a swimmer

· A lazy rainy Sunday Afternoon

· A long shaky Canadian night

· A boring Thursday evening

· 1:42 am with an unprepared fool

Guillaume Arthus - Barkley 2017 competitor & Runnexplorer videographer

11:45

Comeback from injury - first steps to ultra

Sarah Morwood - First British female 2015 World Trail Championships and her 100-mile PB of 16:13

12:15

Biomechanics of running

· Practical

Jon Cowell - represented Team GB on twenty four occasions at world and European duathlon championships and captained the Team GB Long Distance Duathlon Team

13:00

Break

GO YOUR OWN WAY

14:00

Escaping Winter - A journey from couch to continent

Aleks Kashefi - Minimalist adventurer and first person to run the full length of Europe

14:45

Run Directors Den

4x budding race directors get 10 minutes to impress the panel with their new & innovative race idea

Winner gets support from ULTRA magazine to make their dream race a reality in 2018

Panel chosen from guest speakers


15:30

Raffle Prize Giving

16:00

Wrap & Close

18:00

Campsite Closes


What else?


    • Tea/coffee - available for a small donation
    • Tuck shop - chocolate, crisps and soft drinks
    • Beer/cider - available in the evenings

      Raffle –all money raised to be donated to mountain rescue. Prizes include:

    1. Free Race Drone Tracker Hire, Courtesy of Race Drone

    2. Free entry to The Millennium Way Ultra 2017, Courtesy of Beyond Marathon

        Natural Running Form analysis voucher - individual video analysis and feedback session, Courtesy of Jon Cowell
        Box of running goodies courtesy of Footworks, Edinburgh


      Note: all elements and times are correct at the time of posting, but may be subject to change or cancellation.